Privacy Policy

 

1.       What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you when you make a donation, purchase, or fill out any application forms from KDF, including the feedback form, volunteer application form, patient application form, event participation form, newsletter subscription form or when you contact us with a question or request for assistance.

The personal information we collect may include the following:

(i) Basic personal information: name, NRIC number, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, contact preference

(ii) Donation-related information: credit card information, bank details

(iii) Patient-application related information: household income, personal income status, employment status, medical information

You may, however, visit the KDF website anonymously.

 

2.       What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

(i) To process applications, transactions and/or requests

(ii) To send periodic communication and/or fundraising materials

(iii) To verify and investigate feedback provided

KDF will ensure that all personal data is handled with due diligence and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

 

3.       How do we protect your information?

KDF implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety and integrity of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. You may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. should you require more information on KDF’s data protection policies.

 (i) Third Party Data

By providing personal data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, friend, etc.) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data for any of the purposes listed above, under the section titled ' What do we use your information for'.

(ii) Disclosure of Data

Your personal data may be disclosed to relevant governing bodies (e.g. MOH, IRAS, etc) for purposes of processing your donation/application. It may also be shared internally with relevant parties to facilitate your care, application, donation or request.

Some of your personal data may also be sent to third-party service providers engaged by KDF to provide a specific service. In such instances, KDF takes appropriate security measures to ensure that the data transfer is secure and that only required data is transferred.

(iii) Security

While we take measures to ensure that personal data or information that is provided by you is protected against unauthorised use, access or disclosure, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

 

4.       Option to unsubscribe / Request to access or correct personal data

If you wish to stop receiving communication/fundraising materials from KDF, please write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 6559 2630. The option to unsubscribe is also available on our forms.

If at any time you wish to access or correct your personal data held by KDF, please write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 6559 2630. Requests may take up to 30 working days to be evaluated and costs may be involved for access of personal data.

 

5.       Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, KDF shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure of your personal data.

 

6.       General

If we were already in possession of your personal data prior to 2 July 2014, we may have been using your personal data in connection with any service, transaction, or for marketing purposes. We may also include it in our mailing list. Should you wish to unsubscribe, please email your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

7.       Your Consent

By making a donation/purchase, or sending KDF any application forms or contacting us with a question/request for assistance, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

8.       Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

Kidney Dialysis Foundation

Blk 333 Kreta Ayer Road, #03-33

Singapore 080333

 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tel: 6559 2630

 

To unsubscribe, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

9.       Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

 

This policy was last modified on 8 May 2017. 

About Us

The Kidney Dialysis Foundation (KDF) is a non-profit charitable organisation, established in February 1996.

KDF provides subsidised dialysis treatment to needy members of our community so that these patients will not be deprived of treatment.

Get in Touch

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • 65 6559 2630 (Main Office)

Click here for our dialysis centres

Join Us on Facebook